Of course, Virginia law provides other rights to such spouses, all of which require affirmative elections.14 Most important, the settlors omitted spouse can take the elective share; however, the elective share must be elected in a timely manner, and the intestate share and elective share will usually differ in entitlement. 64.2-747(A)(3). 12. The residuary gift to Bill will lapse because of the express survivorship agreement. Intellectual Property Law The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" Va. Code 64.2-630. Id. (Attorneys fees are normally not recoverable in defamation actions, so this can be a powerful deterrent against meritless lawsuits.).